List of alterations from core series games: Difference between revisions
From The Pokemon Insurgence Wiki
(Updating Acid, Castform, Girafarig) |
|||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
'''Note:''' Moves added by Insurgence-exclusive [[TM Locations|TMs]] are not listed here but on the wiki page for the TM.<br> Additionally, Pokémon are able to learn moves from TMs and Tutors that existed in Generations I to V if the TM/Tutor exists in Insurgence even if the TM/Tutor does not exist in Generation VI games. | '''Note:''' Moves added by Insurgence-exclusive [[TM Locations|TMs]] are not listed here but on the wiki page for the TM.<br> Additionally, Pokémon are able to learn moves from TMs and Tutors that existed in Generations I to V if the TM/Tutor exists in Insurgence even if the TM/Tutor does not exist in Generation VI games. | ||
Almost all Pokémon | '''General:'''<br> | ||
Almost all Pokémon learn {{m|Acid}} through tutoring. | |||
'''Pokémon-specific:''' | |||
{| class="roundy" style="text-align:center; border: 3px solid #{{y color}}; background: #{{x color}}" | {| class="roundy" style="text-align:center; border: 3px solid #{{y color}}; background: #{{x color}}" | ||
|- style="background: #{{x color light}}" | |- style="background: #{{x color light}}" | ||
Line 100: | Line 102: | ||
|Breeding | |Breeding | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" | [[File:203.png|40px]] | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" | {{p|Girafarig}} | ||
|{{m|Hyper Fang}} | |||
|Learned at level 25 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Fire Fang}} | |{{m|Fire Fang}} | ||
|Breeding | |Breeding | ||
Line 144: | Line 149: | ||
|{{m|Dazzling Gleam}} | |{{m|Dazzling Gleam}} | ||
|Move Tutor | |Move Tutor | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan="25" | [[File:351.png|40px]] | |||
| rowspan="25" | {{p|Castform}} | |||
|{{m|Sand Tomb}} | |||
|Learned at level 5 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Thief}} | |||
|Learned at level 10 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Rock Throw}} | |||
|Learned at level 10 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Sandstorm}} | |||
|Learned at level 20 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|New Moon}} | |||
|Learned at level 20 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Mud Bomb}} | |||
|Learned at level 30 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Dark Pulse}} | |||
|Learned at level 30 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Nasty Plot}} | |||
|Learned at level 40 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Lunar Cannon}} | |||
|Learned at level 45 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Stone Edge}} | |||
|Learned at level 45 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Taunt}} | |||
|TM12 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Rock Tomb}} | |||
|TM39 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Torment}} | |||
|TM41 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Embargo}} | |||
|TM63 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Rock Polish}} | |||
|TM69 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Rock Slide}} | |||
|TM80 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Shock Wave}} | |||
|TM83 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Smack Down}} | |||
|TM94 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Dark Pulse}} | |||
|TM99 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Surf}} | |||
|HM03 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Earth Power}} | |||
|Move Tutor | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Foul Play}} | |||
|Move Tutor | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Mud-Slap}} | |||
|Move Tutor | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Stealth Rock}} | |||
|Move Tutor | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Sucker Punch}} | |||
|Move Tutor | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| rowspan="8" | [[File:442.png|40px]] | | rowspan="8" | [[File:442.png|40px]] |
Revision as of 06:37, 1 February 2020
Pokémon Insurgence typically follows ORAS rules for game mechanics and Pokémon data (moveset, abilities, etc). Some of these rules have been intentionally changed for quality-of-life purposes or to supplement new Insurgence features.
General
- The maximum level is 120 instead of 100.
- Breeding mechanics use a mixture of mechanics from different generations (see the main article)
Pokémon
Moveset additions
Note: Moves added by Insurgence-exclusive TMs are not listed here but on the wiki page for the TM.
Additionally, Pokémon are able to learn moves from TMs and Tutors that existed in Generations I to V if the TM/Tutor exists in Insurgence even if the TM/Tutor does not exist in Generation VI games.
General:
Almost all Pokémon learn Acid through tutoring.
Pokémon-specific:
Ability changes
Sprite | Pokémon | ORAS abilities | Insurgence abilities |
---|---|---|---|
Delibird | Vital Spirit Hustle Insomnia (Hidden) |
Vital Spirit Hustle Winter Joy (Hidden) | |
Whismur | Soundproof Rattled (Hidden) |
Soundproof Amplifier Rattled (Hidden) | |
Loudred | Soundproof Scrappy (Hidden) |
Soundproof Amplifier Scrappy (Hidden) | |
Exploud | Soundproof Scrappy (Hidden) |
Soundproof Amplifier Scrappy (Hidden) | |
Lunatone | Levitate | Levitate Noctem (Hidden) | |
Solrock | Levitate | Levitate Drought (Hidden) | |
Spiritomb | Pressure Infiltrator (Hidden) |
Pressure Noctem (Hidden) | |
Darkrai | Bad Dreams | Bad Dreams Absolution (Hidden) | |
Arceus | Multitype | Multitype Protean (Hidden) |
Evolution method changes
- Pokémon that evolve through trade can be evolved by the Witchdoctor if all other conditions are met (except for Karrablast and Shelmet, which do not have trade partner requirements when evolved by the Witchdoctor)
- Magneton and Nosepass evolve into Magnezone and Probopass, respectively, when leveled up in the Whirl Islands
- Inkay evolves into Malamar starting at level 30 when leveled up; no other conditions must be met
- Eevee evolves into Sylveon when leveled up knowing a Fairy-type move and having high friendship
Abilities
- Synchronize has a 100% chance to make wild encounters share the user's Nature, up from 50% in core series games.
- No Guard does not affect one-hit knock out moves.
Moves
- Heal Order, Recover, Roost, and Slack Off heal the user by 25% of its max HP when used outside of battle.
- Roar and Whirlwind give the Repel effect for 50 steps when used outside of battle.
- Moonlight heals ⅓ of the user’s HP during harsh sunlight.
- Sheer Cold does not affect Ice types.
- Present cannot heal the target if Heal Block is active.
Items
- Dragon Scale doubles Delta Clamperl's Defense
- Dragon Fang doubles Delta Clamperl's Attack
- Dusk Ball receives its capture rate increase when New Moon is in effect