List of alterations from core series games: Difference between revisions
From The Pokemon Insurgence Wiki
(1.2.5 updates) |
(→Moveset additions: Added Chikorita, Bayleef, and Blitzle to alteration to core series page (Chiko/Bayleef does not learn Calm Mind, and Blitzle does not learn Dazzling Gleam)) |
||
(29 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
==General== | ==General== | ||
* The maximum {{BLink|level}} is 120 instead of 100. | * The maximum {{BLink|level}} is 120 instead of 100. | ||
* Breeding | * Breeding uses a mixture of mechanics from different generations instead of strictly following ORAS mechanics (see the [[Breeding Mechanics|main article]]) | ||
* Poisoned Pokémon take [[bulbapedia:Poison_(status_condition)#Outside_of_battle|poison damage outside of battle]], following mechanics from Generation IV. | |||
==Pokémon== | ==Pokémon== | ||
Line 9: | Line 10: | ||
'''Note:''' Moves added by Insurgence-exclusive [[TM Locations|TMs]] are not listed here but on the wiki page for the TM.<br> Additionally, Pokémon are able to learn moves from TMs and Tutors that existed in Generations I to V if the TM/Tutor exists in Insurgence even if the TM/Tutor does not exist in Generation VI games. | '''Note:''' Moves added by Insurgence-exclusive [[TM Locations|TMs]] are not listed here but on the wiki page for the TM.<br> Additionally, Pokémon are able to learn moves from TMs and Tutors that existed in Generations I to V if the TM/Tutor exists in Insurgence even if the TM/Tutor does not exist in Generation VI games. | ||
Almost all Pokémon | '''General:'''<br> | ||
Almost all Pokémon learn {{m|Acid}} through tutoring. | |||
'''Pokémon-specific:''' | |||
{| class="roundy" style="text-align:center; border: 3px solid #{{y color}}; background: #{{x color}}" | {| class="roundy" style="text-align:center; border: 3px solid #{{y color}}; background: #{{x color}}" | ||
|- style="background: #{{x color light}}" | |- | ||
! style="background: #{{x color light}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Sprite | |||
! Pokémon | ! style="background: #{{x color light}}" | Pokémon | ||
! Move | ! style="background: #{{x color light}}" | Move | ||
! Method | ! style="background: #{{x color light}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Method | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan="1" | [[File:004.png|40px]] | |||
| rowspan="1" | {{p|Charmander}} | |||
|{{m|Dragon Breath}} | |||
|Breeding | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan="1" | [[File:005.png|40px]] | |||
| rowspan="1" | {{p|Charmeleon}} | |||
|{{m|Dragon Breath}} | |||
|Breeding | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan="1" | [[File:006.png|40px]] | |||
| rowspan="1" | {{p|Charizard}} | |||
|{{m|Dragon Breath}} | |||
|Breeding | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| rowspan="1" | [[File:066.png|40px]] | | rowspan="1" | [[File:066.png|40px]] | ||
Line 51: | Line 69: | ||
| rowspan="17" | {{p|Eevee}} | | rowspan="17" | {{p|Eevee}} | ||
|{{m|Flare Blitz}} | |{{m|Flare Blitz}} | ||
| rowspan="17" | | | rowspan="17" |Move Tutor | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|{{m|Hydro Pump}} | |{{m|Hydro Pump}} | ||
Line 85: | Line 103: | ||
|{{m|Giga Impact}} | |{{m|Giga Impact}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File: | | rowspan="2" | [[File:152.png|40px]] | ||
| {{p| | | rowspan="2" | {{p|Chikorita}} | ||
|{{m|Dazzling Gleam}} | |||
|TM100 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Moonblast}} | |||
|Breeding | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan="2" | [[File:153.png|40px]] | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{p|Bayleef}} | |||
|{{m|Dazzling Gleam}} | |{{m|Dazzling Gleam}} | ||
|TM100 | |TM100 | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Moonblast}} | |||
|Breeding | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan="3" | [[File:154.png|40px]] | |||
| rowspan="3" | {{p|Meganium}} | |||
|{{m|Calm Mind}} | |||
|TM04 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Dazzling Gleam}} | |||
|TM100 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Moonblast}} | |||
|Breeding | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| rowspan="1" | [[File:191.png|40px]] | | rowspan="1" | [[File:191.png|40px]] | ||
Line 100: | Line 140: | ||
|Breeding | |Breeding | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" | [[File:203.png|40px]] | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" | {{p|Girafarig}} | ||
|{{m|Hyper Fang}} | |||
|Learned at level 25 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Fire Fang}} | |{{m|Fire Fang}} | ||
|Breeding | |Breeding | ||
Line 143: | Line 186: | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|{{m|Dazzling Gleam}} | |{{m|Dazzling Gleam}} | ||
|TM100 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan="25" | [[File:351.png|40px]] | |||
| rowspan="25" | {{p|Castform}} | |||
|{{m|Sand Tomb}} | |||
|Learned at level 5 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Thief}} | |||
|Learned at level 10 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Rock Throw}} | |||
|Learned at level 10 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Sandstorm}} | |||
|Learned at level 20 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|New Moon}} | |||
|Learned at level 20 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Mud Bomb}} | |||
|Learned at level 30 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Dark Pulse}} | |||
|Learned at level 30 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Nasty Plot}} | |||
|Learned at level 40 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Lunar Cannon}} | |||
|Learned at level 45 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Stone Edge}} | |||
|Learned at level 45 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Taunt}} | |||
|TM12 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Rock Tomb}} | |||
|TM39 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Torment}} | |||
|TM41 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Embargo}} | |||
|TM63 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Rock Polish}} | |||
|TM69 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Rock Slide}} | |||
|TM80 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Shock Wave}} | |||
|TM83 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Smack Down}} | |||
|TM94 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Dark Pulse}} | |||
|TM99 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Surf}} | |||
|HM03 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Earth Power}} | |||
|Move Tutor | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Foul Play}} | |||
|Move Tutor | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Mud-Slap}} | |||
|Move Tutor | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Stealth Rock}} | |||
|Move Tutor | |Move Tutor | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Sucker Punch}} | |||
|Move Tutor | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan="1" | [[File:380.png|40px]] | |||
| rowspan="1" | {{p|Latias}} | |||
|{{m|Drakon Voice}} | |||
|Learned at level 61 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan="1" | [[File:381.png|40px]] | |||
| rowspan="1" | {{p|Latios}} | |||
|{{m|Drakon Voice}} | |||
|Learned at level 61 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan="1" | [[File:382.png|40px]] | |||
| rowspan="1" | {{p|Kyogre}} | |||
|{{m|Thunder}} | |||
|Learned at level 60{{tt|*|Muddy Water is learned at level 80 instead}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| rowspan="8" | [[File:442.png|40px]] | | rowspan="8" | [[File:442.png|40px]] | ||
Line 168: | Line 305: | ||
|TM80 | |TM80 | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|{{m| | |{{m|Revenge}} | ||
| | |Breeding | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| rowspan="1" | [[File:448.png|40px]] | | rowspan="1" | [[File:448.png|40px]] | ||
Line 185: | Line 322: | ||
|{{m|Dazzling Gleam}} | |{{m|Dazzling Gleam}} | ||
|TM100 | |TM100 | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan="1" | [[File:522.png|40px]] | |||
| rowspan="1" | {{p|Blitzle}} | |||
|{{m|Play Rough}} | |||
|Breeding | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| rowspan="2" | [[File:523.png|40px]] | | rowspan="2" | [[File:523.png|40px]] | ||
Line 210: | Line 352: | ||
| rowspan="1" | {{p|Stunfisk}} | | rowspan="1" | {{p|Stunfisk}} | ||
|{{m|Volt Switch}} | |{{m|Volt Switch}} | ||
| | |TM79 | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan="1" | [[File:641.png|40px]] | |||
| rowspan="1" | {{p|Tornadus}} | |||
|{{m|Defog}} | |||
|Move Tutor | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan="1" | [[File:642.png|40px]] | |||
| rowspan="1" | {{p|Thundurus}} | |||
|{{m|Defog}} | |||
|Move Tutor | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan="1" | [[File:645.png|40px]] | |||
| rowspan="1" | {{p|Landorus}} | |||
|{{m|Defog}} | |||
|Move Tutor | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| rowspan="1" | [[File:702.png|40px]] | | rowspan="1" | [[File:702.png|40px]] | ||
Line 217: | Line 374: | ||
|TM100 | |TM100 | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| rowspan=3 | [[File:718.png|40px]] | |||
| rowspan=3 | {{p|Zygarde}} | |||
| {{m|Thousand Waves}} | |||
| Zygarde Cube | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Thousand Arrows}} | |||
|Zygarde Cube | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{m|Core Enforcer}} | |||
| Zygarde Cube | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" style="background: #{{x color light}}; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | | |||
|} | |||
===Move acquisition changes=== | |||
{| class="roundy" style="text-align:center; border: 3px solid #{{y color}}; background: #{{x color}}" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background: #{{x color light}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Sprite | |||
! style="background: #{{x color light}}" | Pokémon | |||
! style="background: #{{x color light}}" | Move | |||
! style="background: #{{x color light}}" | Removed method | |||
! style="background: #{{x color light}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Alternate method | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan="1" | [[File:382.png|40px]] | |||
| rowspan="1" | {{p|Kyogre}} | |||
|{{m|Double-Edge}} | |||
|Level up | |||
|Move Tutor | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan="2" | [[File:718.png|40px]] | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{p|Zygarde}} | |||
|{{m|Dragon Dance}} | |||
|Level up | |||
|Zygarde Cube | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{m|Extreme Speed}} | |||
|Level up | |||
|Zygarde Cube | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" style="background: #{{x color light}}; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Ability changes=== | ===Ability changes=== | ||
{| class="roundy" style="text-align:center; border: 3px solid #{{y color}}; background: #{{x color}}" | {| class="roundy" style="text-align:center; border: 3px solid #{{y color}}; background: #{{x color}}" | ||
|- style="background: #{{x color light}}" | |- | ||
! style="background: #{{x color light}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Sprite | |||
! Pokémon | ! style="background: #{{x color light}}" | Pokémon | ||
! ORAS abilities | ! style="background: #{{x color light}}" | ORAS abilities | ||
! Insurgence abilities | ! style="background: #{{x color light}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Insurgence abilities | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|[[File:225.png|40px]] | |[[File:225.png|40px]] | ||
Line 235: | Line 432: | ||
|{{p|Whismur}} | |{{p|Whismur}} | ||
|{{ba|Soundproof}}<br>{{ba|Rattled}} (Hidden) | |{{ba|Soundproof}}<br>{{ba|Rattled}} (Hidden) | ||
|{{ba|Soundproof}}<br>{{ | |{{ba|Soundproof}}<br>{{a|Amplifier}}<br>{{ba|Rattled}} (Hidden) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|[[File:294.png|40px]] | |[[File:294.png|40px]] | ||
|{{p|Loudred}} | |{{p|Loudred}} | ||
|{{ba|Soundproof}}<br>{{ba|Scrappy}} (Hidden) | |{{ba|Soundproof}}<br>{{ba|Scrappy}} (Hidden) | ||
|{{ba|Soundproof}}<br>{{ | |{{ba|Soundproof}}<br>{{a|Amplifier}}<br>{{ba|Scrappy}} (Hidden) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|[[File:295.png|40px]] | |[[File:295.png|40px]] | ||
|{{p|Exploud}} | |{{p|Exploud}} | ||
|{{ba|Soundproof}}<br>{{ba|Scrappy}} (Hidden) | |{{ba|Soundproof}}<br>{{ba|Scrappy}} (Hidden) | ||
|{{ba|Soundproof}}<br>{{ | |{{ba|Soundproof}}<br>{{a|Amplifier}}<br>{{ba|Scrappy}} (Hidden) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|[[File:337.png|40px]] | |[[File:337.png|40px]] | ||
|{{p|Lunatone}} | |{{p|Lunatone}} | ||
|{{ba|Levitate}} | |{{ba|Levitate}} | ||
|{{ba|Levitate}}<br>{{ | |{{ba|Levitate}}<br>{{a|Noctem}} (Hidden) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|[[File:338.png|40px]] | |[[File:338.png|40px]] | ||
Line 272: | Line 469: | ||
|{{ba|Multitype}}<br>{{ba|Protean}} (Hidden) | |{{ba|Multitype}}<br>{{ba|Protean}} (Hidden) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|[[File:718.png|40px]] | |||
|{{p|Zygarde}} | |||
|{{ba|Aura Break}} | |||
|{{ba|Aura Break}}<br>{{ba|Power Construct}}<br>(From Zygarde Cube) | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" style="background: #{{x color light}}; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Held item changes=== | |||
{| class="roundy" style="text-align:center; border: 3px solid #{{y color}}; background: #{{x color}}" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background: #{{x color light}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Sprite | |||
! style="background: #{{x color light}}" | Pokémon | |||
! style="background: #{{x color light}}" | ORAS items | |||
! style="background: #{{x color light}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Insurgence items | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|[[File:517.png|40px]] | |||
|{{p|Munna}} | |||
|— | |||
|rowspan="2" | [[File:Dream_Mist.png|24px]] Dream Mist (5%) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|[[File:518.png|40px]] | |||
|{{p|Musharna}} | |||
|— | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|[[File:582.png|40px]] | |||
|{{p|Vanillite}} | |||
|— | |||
|rowspan="3" | [[File:Snowball.png|24px]] Snowball (5%) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|[[File:583.png|40px]] | |||
|{{p|Vanillish}} | |||
|— | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|[[File:584.png|40px]] | |||
|{{p|Vanilluxe}} | |||
|— | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" style="background: #{{x color light}}; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | | |||
|} | |||
===Evolution method changes=== | ===Evolution method changes=== | ||
* Pokémon that evolve through trade can be evolved by the [[Black_Market#Witchdoctor|Witchdoctor]] if all other conditions are met (except for Karrablast and Shelmet, which do not have trade partner requirements when evolved by the Witchdoctor) | * Pokémon that [[bulbapedia:Methods_of_evolution#Trading|evolve through trade]] can be evolved by the [[Black_Market#Witchdoctor|Witchdoctor]] if all other conditions are met (except for {{p|Karrablast}} and {{p|Shelmet}}, which do not have trade partner requirements when evolved by the Witchdoctor). | ||
* Magneton and Nosepass evolve into Magnezone and Probopass, respectively, when leveled up | * {{p|Magneton}} and {{p|Nosepass}} evolve into {{p|Magnezone}} and {{p|Probopass}}, respectively, when leveled up inside the [[Whirl Islands]]. | ||
* Inkay evolves into Malamar starting at level 30 when leveled up; no other conditions must be met | * {{p|Inkay}} evolves into {{p|Malamar}} starting at level 30 when leveled up; no other conditions must be met. | ||
* Eevee evolves into Sylveon when leveled up knowing a Fairy | * {{p|Eevee}} evolves into {{p|Sylveon}} when leveled up knowing a {{type|Fairy}} move and having high {{BLink|friendship}}. | ||
==Abilities== | ==Abilities== | ||
* {{ba|Synchronize}} has a 100% chance to make wild encounters share the user's {{BLink|Nature}}, up from 50% in core series games. | * {{ba|Synchronize}} has a 100% chance to make wild encounters share the user's {{BLink|Nature}}, up from 50% in core series games. | ||
** However, Synchronize does not affect [[bulbapedia:gift Pokémon|gift Pokémon]]. | |||
* {{ba|No Guard}} does not affect {{BLink|one-hit knock out}} moves. | |||
* {{ba|Poison Heal}} causes the user to gain 1 HP for every 4 steps the player takes if [[bulbapedia:Poison (status condition)|poisoned]]. | |||
* {{ba|Magic Guard}} prevents the damage caused by [[bulbapedia:Poison (status condition)|poison]] when walking in the overworld. | |||
* {{ba|Snow Warning}} and {{ba|Sand Stream}} prevent the user from taking damage from their respective weather conditions. | |||
* While fishing, a Pokémon leading the party with {{ba|Suction Cups}} or {{ba|Sticky Hold}} immediately hooks a Pokémon that bites. | |||
** However, {{ba|Suction Cups}} and {{ba|Sticky Hold}} do not increase the chances of receiving bites while fishing. | |||
* {{anchor|Pickup|[[bulbapedia:Pickup (Ability)|Pickup]]}} gives [[IV Stone|IV Stones]] instead of [[bulbapedia:Destiny Knot|Destiny Knots]] | |||
<div class="toccolours mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width:400px; overflow:auto; border:1px solid #a2a9b1; margin:4px; margin-left:1.5em; padding:2px;"> | |||
<div style="font-weight:bold;line-height:1.6;" align="left">Pickup item table:</div> | |||
<div class="mw-collapsible-content" style="margin-left:1em"> | |||
{| class="roundy" style="background: #{{items color}}; border: 3px solid #{{items color dark}}" | |||
|- | |||
! style="{{roundytl|5px}}; background: #{{items color light}}" | Level | |||
! style="background: #{{items color light}}" | 30% | |||
! style="background: #{{items color light}}" colspan=6 | 10% | |||
! style="background: #{{items color light}}" colspan=2 | 4% | |||
! style="background: #{{items color light}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" colspan=2 | 1% | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 1-10 | |||
| {{Bag|Potion}} | |||
| {{Bag|Antidote}} | |||
| {{Bag|Super Potion}} | |||
| {{Bag|Great Ball}} | |||
| {{Bag|Repel}} | |||
| {{Bag|Escape Rope}} | |||
| {{Bag|Full Heal}} | |||
| {{Bag|Hyper Potion}} | |||
| {{Bag|Ultra Ball}} | |||
| {{Bag|Hyper Potion}} | |||
| {{Bag|Nugget}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 11-20 | |||
| {{Bag|Antidote}} | |||
| {{Bag|Super Potion}} | |||
| {{Bag|Great Ball}} | |||
| {{Bag|Repel}} | |||
| {{Bag|Escape Rope}} | |||
| {{Bag|Full Heal}} | |||
| {{Bag|Hyper Potion}} | |||
| {{Bag|Ultra Ball}} | |||
| {{Bag|Revive}} | |||
| {{Bag|Nugget}} | |||
| {{Bag|King's Rock}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 21-30 | |||
| {{Bag|Super Potion}} | |||
| {{Bag|Great Ball}} | |||
| {{Bag|Repel}} | |||
| {{Bag|Escape Rope}} | |||
| {{Bag|Full Heal}} | |||
| {{Bag|Hyper Potion}} | |||
| {{Bag|Ultra Ball}} | |||
| {{Bag|Revive}} | |||
| {{Bag|Rare Candy}} | |||
| {{Bag|King's Rock}} | |||
| {{Bag|Full Restore}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 31-40 | |||
| {{Bag|Great Ball}} | |||
| {{Bag|Repel}} | |||
| {{Bag|Escape Rope}} | |||
| {{Bag|Full Heal}} | |||
| {{Bag|Hyper Potion}} | |||
| {{Bag|Ultra Ball}} | |||
| {{Bag|Revive}} | |||
| {{Bag|Rare Candy}} | |||
| {{Bag|Sun Stone}} | |||
| {{Bag|Full Restore}} | |||
| {{Bag|Ether}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 41-50 | |||
| {{Bag|Repel}} | |||
| {{Bag|Escape Rope}} | |||
| {{Bag|Full Heal}} | |||
| {{Bag|Hyper Potion}} | |||
| {{Bag|Ultra Ball}} | |||
| {{Bag|Revive}} | |||
| {{Bag|Rare Candy}} | |||
| {{Bag|Sun Stone}} | |||
| {{Bag|Moon Stone}} | |||
| {{Bag|Ether}} | |||
| {{Bag|Iron Ball}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 51-60 | |||
| {{Bag|Escape Rope}} | |||
| {{Bag|Full Heal}} | |||
| {{Bag|Hyper Potion}} | |||
| {{Bag|Ultra Ball}} | |||
| {{Bag|Revive}} | |||
| {{Bag|Rare Candy}} | |||
| {{Bag|Sun Stone}} | |||
| {{Bag|Moon Stone}} | |||
| {{Bag|Heart Scale}} | |||
| {{Bag|Iron Ball}} | |||
| {{Bag|IV Stone}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 61-70 | |||
| {{Bag|Full Heal}} | |||
| {{Bag|Hyper Potion}} | |||
| {{Bag|Ultra Ball}} | |||
| {{Bag|Revive}} | |||
| {{Bag|Rare Candy}} | |||
| {{Bag|Sun Stone}} | |||
| {{Bag|Moon Stone}} | |||
| {{Bag|Heart Scale}} | |||
| {{Bag|Full Restore}} | |||
| {{Bag|IV Stone}} | |||
| {{Bag|Elixir}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 71-80 | |||
| {{Bag|Hyper Potion}} | |||
| {{Bag|Ultra Ball}} | |||
| {{Bag|Revive}} | |||
| {{Bag|Rare Candy}} | |||
| {{Bag|Sun Stone}} | |||
| {{Bag|Moon Stone}} | |||
| {{Bag|Heart Scale}} | |||
| {{Bag|Full Restore}} | |||
| {{Bag|Max Revive}} | |||
| {{Bag|Elixir}} | |||
| {{Bag|IV Stone}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 81-90 | |||
| {{Bag|Ultra Ball}} | |||
| {{Bag|Revive}} | |||
| {{Bag|Rare Candy}} | |||
| {{Bag|Sun Stone}} | |||
| {{Bag|Moon Stone}} | |||
| {{Bag|Heart Scale}} | |||
| {{Bag|Full Restore}} | |||
| {{Bag|Max Revive}} | |||
| {{Bag|PP Up}} | |||
| {{Bag|IV Stone}} | |||
| {{Bag|Leftovers}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 91-120 | |||
| {{Bag|Revive}} | |||
| {{Bag|Rare Candy}} | |||
| {{Bag|Sun Stone}} | |||
| {{Bag|Moon Stone}} | |||
| {{Bag|Heart Scale}} | |||
| {{Bag|Full Restore}} | |||
| {{Bag|Max Revive}} | |||
| {{Bag|PP Up}} | |||
| {{Bag|Max Elixir}} | |||
| {{Bag|Leftovers}} | |||
| {{Bag|IV Stone}} | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="12" style="background: #{{items color light}}; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | | |||
|}<br> | |||
</div></div> | |||
==Moves== | ==Moves== | ||
Line 288: | Line 677: | ||
* {{bm|Sheer Cold}} does not affect {{t|Ice}} types. | * {{bm|Sheer Cold}} does not affect {{t|Ice}} types. | ||
* {{bm|Present}} cannot heal the target if {{bm|Heal Block}} is active. | * {{bm|Present}} cannot heal the target if {{bm|Heal Block}} is active. | ||
==Items== | |||
* [[bulbapedia:Dragon Fang|Dragon Fang]] and [[bulbapedia:Dragon Scale|Dragon Scale]] double [[Delta Clamperl]]'s {{stat|Attack}} and {{stat|Defense}}, respectively. | |||
* [[bulbapedia:Metal Powder|Metal Powder]] and [[bulbapedia:Quick Powder|Quick Powder]] double [[Delta Ditto]]'s {{stat|Defense}} and {{stat|Speed}}, respectively. | |||
* [[bulbapedia:Light Ball|Light Ball]] doubles [[Delta Pikachu]]'s {{stat|Attack}} and {{stat|Special Attack}}. | |||
* [[bulbapedia:Dusk Ball|Dusk Ball]] receives its 3× catch rate modifier when [[New Moon (weather condition)|New Moon]] is in effect (in addition to circumstances that give this modifier ordinarily). |
Latest revision as of 03:57, 16 April 2022
Pokémon Insurgence typically follows ORAS rules for game mechanics and Pokémon data (moveset, abilities, etc). Some of these rules have been intentionally changed for quality-of-life purposes or to supplement new Insurgence features.
General
- The maximum level is 120 instead of 100.
- Breeding uses a mixture of mechanics from different generations instead of strictly following ORAS mechanics (see the main article)
- Poisoned Pokémon take poison damage outside of battle, following mechanics from Generation IV.
Pokémon
Moveset additions
Note: Moves added by Insurgence-exclusive TMs are not listed here but on the wiki page for the TM.
Additionally, Pokémon are able to learn moves from TMs and Tutors that existed in Generations I to V if the TM/Tutor exists in Insurgence even if the TM/Tutor does not exist in Generation VI games.
General:
Almost all Pokémon learn Acid through tutoring.
Pokémon-specific:
Move acquisition changes
Sprite | Pokémon | Move | Removed method | Alternate method |
---|---|---|---|---|
Kyogre | Double-Edge | Level up | Move Tutor | |
Zygarde | Dragon Dance | Level up | Zygarde Cube | |
Extreme Speed | Level up | Zygarde Cube | ||
Ability changes
Sprite | Pokémon | ORAS abilities | Insurgence abilities |
---|---|---|---|
Delibird | Vital Spirit Hustle Insomnia (Hidden) |
Vital Spirit Hustle Winter Joy (Hidden) | |
Whismur | Soundproof Rattled (Hidden) |
Soundproof Amplifier Rattled (Hidden) | |
Loudred | Soundproof Scrappy (Hidden) |
Soundproof Amplifier Scrappy (Hidden) | |
Exploud | Soundproof Scrappy (Hidden) |
Soundproof Amplifier Scrappy (Hidden) | |
Lunatone | Levitate | Levitate Noctem (Hidden) | |
Solrock | Levitate | Levitate Drought (Hidden) | |
Spiritomb | Pressure Infiltrator (Hidden) |
Pressure Noctem (Hidden) | |
Darkrai | Bad Dreams | Bad Dreams Absolution (Hidden) | |
Arceus | Multitype | Multitype Protean (Hidden) | |
Zygarde | Aura Break | Aura Break Power Construct (From Zygarde Cube) | |
Held item changes
Sprite | Pokémon | ORAS items | Insurgence items |
---|---|---|---|
Munna | — | Dream Mist (5%) | |
Musharna | — | ||
Vanillite | — | Snowball (5%) | |
Vanillish | — | ||
Vanilluxe | — | ||
Evolution method changes
- Pokémon that evolve through trade can be evolved by the Witchdoctor if all other conditions are met (except for Karrablast and Shelmet, which do not have trade partner requirements when evolved by the Witchdoctor).
- Magneton and Nosepass evolve into Magnezone and Probopass, respectively, when leveled up inside the Whirl Islands.
- Inkay evolves into Malamar starting at level 30 when leveled up; no other conditions must be met.
- Eevee evolves into Sylveon when leveled up knowing a Fairy-type move and having high friendship.
Abilities
- Synchronize has a 100% chance to make wild encounters share the user's Nature, up from 50% in core series games.
- However, Synchronize does not affect gift Pokémon.
- No Guard does not affect one-hit knock out moves.
- Poison Heal causes the user to gain 1 HP for every 4 steps the player takes if poisoned.
- Magic Guard prevents the damage caused by poison when walking in the overworld.
- Snow Warning and Sand Stream prevent the user from taking damage from their respective weather conditions.
- While fishing, a Pokémon leading the party with Suction Cups or Sticky Hold immediately hooks a Pokémon that bites.
- However, Suction Cups and Sticky Hold do not increase the chances of receiving bites while fishing.
- Pickup gives IV Stones instead of Destiny Knots
Pickup item table:
Level | 30% | 10% | 4% | 1% | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1-10 | |||||||||||
11-20 | |||||||||||
21-30 | |||||||||||
31-40 | |||||||||||
41-50 | |||||||||||
51-60 | |||||||||||
61-70 | |||||||||||
71-80 | |||||||||||
81-90 | |||||||||||
91-120 | |||||||||||
Moves
- Heal Order, Recover, Roost, and Slack Off heal the user by 25% of its max HP when used outside of battle.
- Roar and Whirlwind give the Repel effect for 50 steps when used outside of battle.
- Moonlight heals ⅓ of the user’s HP during harsh sunlight.
- Sheer Cold does not affect Ice types.
- Present cannot heal the target if Heal Block is active.
Items
- Dragon Fang and Dragon Scale double Delta Clamperl's Attack and Defense, respectively.
- Metal Powder and Quick Powder double Delta Ditto's Defense and Speed, respectively.
- Light Ball doubles Delta Pikachu's Attack and Special Attack.
- Dusk Ball receives its 3× catch rate modifier when New Moon is in effect (in addition to circumstances that give this modifier ordinarily).