List of alterations from core series games: Difference between revisions
From The Pokemon Insurgence Wiki
(Styling consistency) |
(Machamp and Sunflora lines) |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
! Move | ! Move | ||
! Method | ! Method | ||
| rowspan="1" | [[File:066.png|40px]] | |||
| rowspan="1" | {{p|Machop}} | |||
|{{m|Drain Punch}} | |||
|TM78 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan="1" | [[File:067.png|40px]] | |||
| rowspan="1" | {{p|Machoke}} | |||
|{{m|Drain Punch}} | |||
|TM78 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan="1" | [[File:068.png|40px]] | |||
| rowspan="1" | {{p|Machamp}} | |||
|{{m|Drain Punch}} | |||
|TM78 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| rowspan="4" | [[File:105.png|40px]] | | rowspan="4" | [[File:105.png|40px]] | ||
Line 73: | Line 88: | ||
|{{m|Dazzling Gleam}} | |{{m|Dazzling Gleam}} | ||
|TM100 | |TM100 | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan="1" | [[File:191.png|40px]] | |||
| rowspan="1" | {{p|Sunkern}} | |||
|{{m|Weather Ball}} | |||
|Breeding | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan="1" | [[File:192.png|40px]] | |||
| rowspan="1" | {{p|Sunflora}} | |||
|{{m|Weather Ball}} | |||
|Breeding | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| rowspan="3" | [[File:203.png|40px]] | | rowspan="3" | [[File:203.png|40px]] |
Revision as of 22:04, 18 January 2020
Pokémon Insurgence typically follows ORAS rules for game mechanics and Pokémon data (moveset, abilities, etc). Some of these rules have been intentionally changed for quality-of-life purposes or to supplement new Insurgence features.
General
- The maximum level is 120 instead of 100.
- Breeding mechanics use a mixture of mechanics from different generations (see the main article)
Pokémon
Moveset additions
Note: Moves added by Insurgence-exclusive TMs are not listed here but on the wiki page for the TM.
Additionally, Pokémon are able to learn moves from TMs and Tutors that existed in Generations I to V if the TM/Tutor exists in Insurgence even if the TM/Tutor does not exist in Generation VI games.
Almost all Pokémon are supposed to be able to learn Acid through tutoring. This is currently not the case due to a bug.
Ability changes
Sprite | Pokémon | ORAS abilities | Insurgence abilities |
---|---|---|---|
Delibird | Vital Spirit Hustle Insomnia (Hidden) |
Vital Spirit Hustle Winter Joy (Hidden) | |
Whismur | Soundproof Rattled (Hidden) |
Soundproof Amplifier Rattled (Hidden) | |
Loudred | Soundproof Scrappy (Hidden) |
Soundproof Amplifier Scrappy (Hidden) | |
Exploud | Soundproof Scrappy (Hidden) |
Soundproof Amplifier Scrappy (Hidden) | |
Lunatone | Levitate | Levitate Noctem (Hidden) | |
Solrock | Levitate | Levitate Drought (Hidden) | |
Spiritomb | Pressure Infiltrator (Hidden) |
Pressure Noctem (Hidden) | |
Darkrai | Bad Dreams | Bad Dreams Absolution (Hidden) | |
Arceus | Multitype | Multitype Protean (Hidden) |
Evolution method changes
- Pokémon that evolve through trade can be evolved by the Witchdoctor if all other conditions are met (except for Karrablast and Shelmet, which do not have trade partner requirements when evolved by the Witchdoctor)
- Magneton and Nosepass evolve into Magnezone and Probopass, respectively, when leveled up in the Whirl Islands
- Inkay evolves into Malamar starting at level 30 when leveled up; no other conditions must be met
- Eevee evolves into Sylveon when leveled up knowing a Fairy-type move and having high friendship
Abilities
- Synchronize has a 100% chance to make wild encounters share the user's Nature, up from 50% in core series games.