Poképon: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
Sleepymon12 (talk | contribs) m (→Prizes) |
||
(30 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Poképon''' is a luck-based game found in [[Sonata City]] that is based on [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gashapon Gashapon]. The player sends in their Pokémon and has a chance to get specific rewards. These rewards range from changing the Pokémon's {{BLink|nature}}, items, or even a chance to turn the Pokémon [[bulbapedia:Shiny Pokémon|shiny]]. Despite popular belief it | '''Poképon''' is a luck-based game found in [[Sonata City]] that is based on [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gashapon Gashapon]. The player sends in their Pokémon and has a chance to get specific rewards. These rewards range from changing the Pokémon's {{BLink|nature}}, items, or even a chance to turn the Pokémon [[bulbapedia:Shiny Pokémon|shiny]]. Despite popular belief it cannot turn a Pokémon into its non-shiny form if it was already shiny. Getting the yellow capsule (which turns the Pokémon shiny) will end up doing nothing even though the Lady states that the Pokémon turned shiny even though it was shiny before. | ||
There are two occasions in which no reward is obtained. This is getting the nature that the Pokémon already had and getting the shiny reward on a Pokémon that is already shiny. | There are two occasions in which no reward is obtained. This is getting the nature that the Pokémon already had and getting the shiny reward on a Pokémon that is already shiny. | ||
==Poképon Cooldown== | ==Poképon Cooldown== | ||
Poképon has a | Poképon has a cool-down to make players unable to farm shiny Pokémon or items too easily. To be able to play Poképon again the player must wait 20 minutes and run a random amount of steps, with a maximum of 1500 steps. | ||
==Prizes== | ==Prizes== | ||
Note that [[Mega Stone|Girafarigite]] can only be obtained once, which therefore slightly increases the chances of obtaining other items after it has been obtained. | |||
{| class=" | {| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background: #{{Normal color dark}}; border: 5px solid #{{Fairy color dark}}" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|- | {| border=1 width="100%" class="sortable" style="margin:auto; text-align:center; background: #FFFFFF; border:1px solid#{{Normal color dark}}; border-collapse:collapse;" | ||
! class="unsortable" colspan=2 style="background-color:#{{Fairy color light}}" | Reward | |||
|- | ! class="unsortable" style="background-color: #{{Fairy color light}} | Chance as a Fraction | ||
! data-sort-type="number" style="background-color: #{{Fairy color light}} | Chance as a Percent | |||
|- | ! colspan=2 style="background-color: #{{Fairy color light}}" | Poké Ball Appearance | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
|- | | | ||
| style=" | | Nature Change | ||
|- | | 1 / 12 | ||
| 8.33333 % | |||
|- | | [[File:Pokepon_Pink.png|18x18px]] | ||
| Pink | |||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:ShinyVStar.png|18x18px]] | |||
|- | | Shiny | ||
| 1 / 2400 | |||
|- | | 0.041667 % | ||
| [[File:Pokepon_Yellow.png|18x18px]] | |||
|- | | Yellow | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
|- | | [[File:Girafarigite.png]] | ||
| Girafarigite | |||
|- | | 733 / 40000{{tt|*|0 after obtaining Girafarigite}} | ||
| 1.8325 %{{tt|*|0 % after obtaining Girafarigite}} | |||
|- | | [[File:Pokepon_Blue.png|18x18px]] | ||
| Blue | |||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Delta_Sunflorite.png]] | |||
|- | | Delta Sunflorite | ||
| ? {{tt|*|Chance currently unknown}} | |||
| | | ? {{tt|*|Chance currently unknown}} | ||
| [[File:Pokepon_Blue.png|18x18px]] | |||
| Blue | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[File:Rare Candy.png]] | |||
| Rare Candy | |||
| 35917 / 440000{{tt|*|733 / 8800 after obtaining Girafarigite}} | |||
| 8.16295 %{{tt|*|8.32955 % after obtaining Girafarigite}} | |||
| [[File:Pokepon_Red.png|18x18px]] | |||
| Red | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[File:Tiny Mushroom.png]] | |||
| Tiny Mushroom | |||
| 107751 / 880000{{tt|*|2199 / 17600 after obtaining Girafarigite}} | |||
| 12.2444 %{{tt|*|12.4943 % after obtaining Girafarigite}} | |||
| [[File:Pokepon_Red.png|18x18px]] | |||
| Red | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[File:IV Stone.png|24x24px]] | |||
| IV Stone | |||
| 35917 / 440000{{tt|*|733 / 8800 after obtaining Girafarigite}} | |||
| 8.16295 %{{tt|*|8.32955 % after obtaining Girafarigite}} | |||
| [[File:Pokepon_Red.png|18x18px]] | |||
| Red | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[File:Pearl.png]] | |||
| Pearl | |||
| 35917 / 880000{{tt|*|733 / 17600 after obtaining Girafarigite}} | |||
| 4.08148 %{{tt|*|4.16477 % after obtaining Girafarigite}} | |||
| [[File:Pokepon_Red.png|18x18px]] | |||
| Red | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[File:Stardust.png]] | |||
| Stardust | |||
| 35917 / 880000{{tt|*|733 / 17600 after obtaining Girafarigite}} | |||
| 4.08148 %{{tt|*|4.16477 % after obtaining Girafarigite}} | |||
| [[File:Pokepon_Red.png|18x18px]] | |||
| Red | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[File:Big Nugget.png]] | |||
| Big Nugget | |||
| 35917 / 880000{{tt|*|733 / 17600 after obtaining Girafarigite}} | |||
| 4.08148 %{{tt|*|4.16477 % after obtaining Girafarigite}} | |||
| [[File:Pokepon_Red.png|18x18px]] | |||
| Red | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[File:Heart Scale.png]] | |||
| Heart Scale | |||
| 35917 / 440000{{tt|*|733 / 8800 after obtaining Girafarigite}} | |||
| 8.16295 %{{tt|*|8.32955 % after obtaining Girafarigite}} | |||
| [[File:Pokepon_Red.png|18x18px]] | |||
| Red | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[File:Big Mushroom.png]] | |||
| Big Mushroom | |||
| 35917 / 440000{{tt|*|733 / 8800 after obtaining Girafarigite}} | |||
| 8.16295 %{{tt|*|8.32955 % after obtaining Girafarigite}} | |||
| [[File:Pokepon_Red.png|18x18px]] | |||
| Red | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[File:Fire Stone.png]] | |||
| Fire Stone | |||
| 35917 / 440000{{tt|*|733 / 8800 after obtaining Girafarigite}} | |||
| 8.16295 %{{tt|*|8.32955 % after obtaining Girafarigite}} | |||
| [[File:Pokepon_Red.png|18x18px]] | |||
| Red | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[File:Water Stone.png]] | |||
| Water Stone | |||
| 35917 / 440000{{tt|*|733 / 8800 after obtaining Girafarigite}} | |||
| 8.16295 %{{tt|*|8.32955 % after obtaining Girafarigite}} | |||
| [[File:Pokepon_Red.png|18x18px]] | |||
| Red | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[File:Thunder Stone.png]] | |||
| Thunder Stone | |||
| 35917 / 440000{{tt|*|733 / 8800 after obtaining Girafarigite}} | |||
| 8.16295 %{{tt|*|8.32955 % after obtaining Girafarigite}} | |||
| [[File:Pokepon_Red.png|18x18px]] | |||
| Red | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[File:Leaf Stone.png]] | |||
| Leaf Stone | |||
| 35917 / 440000{{tt|*|733 / 8800 after obtaining Girafarigite}} | |||
| 8.16295 %{{tt|*|8.32955 % after obtaining Girafarigite}} | |||
| [[File:Pokepon_Red.png|18x18px]] | |||
| Red | |||
|} | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ==Trivia== | ||
* The chance of getting a desired Nature from Poképon is 1 / 300 or 0.33333%. | |||
Revision as of 19:26, 11 April 2018
| |||
| |||
Location: | Sonata City | ||
---|---|---|---|
Region: | Torren | ||
Interactive Map Location of Poképon Machine in Torren. | |||
Locations |
Poképon is a luck-based game found in Sonata City that is based on Gashapon. The player sends in their Pokémon and has a chance to get specific rewards. These rewards range from changing the Pokémon's nature, items, or even a chance to turn the Pokémon shiny. Despite popular belief it cannot turn a Pokémon into its non-shiny form if it was already shiny. Getting the yellow capsule (which turns the Pokémon shiny) will end up doing nothing even though the Lady states that the Pokémon turned shiny even though it was shiny before.
There are two occasions in which no reward is obtained. This is getting the nature that the Pokémon already had and getting the shiny reward on a Pokémon that is already shiny.
Poképon Cooldown
Poképon has a cool-down to make players unable to farm shiny Pokémon or items too easily. To be able to play Poképon again the player must wait 20 minutes and run a random amount of steps, with a maximum of 1500 steps.
Prizes
Note that Girafarigite can only be obtained once, which therefore slightly increases the chances of obtaining other items after it has been obtained.
Trivia
- The chance of getting a desired Nature from Poképon is 1 / 300 or 0.33333%.